Western Classical Music Resources: Find Websites

The Beethoven Gateway is a system of online databases developed by the Ira F. Brilliant Center for Beethoven Studies to assist with discovery of resources on the composer Ludwig van Beethoven. Designed for any level of scholarly research, the Gateway is available online at no charge. The Beethoven Gateway originated in 1990 as the Beethoven Bibliography Database (BBD), an annotated index of literature on Beethoven, and its accompanying Beethoven Thesaurus. It later expanded to include the Beethoven Center’s online catalog and Digital Collection.

Historical classical recordings from the British Library Sound Archive

Classical music composers of all periods and countries, with biographies and work lists.

Presents over 400 composers and classical types of music- Librarian's Index to the Internet

provides "a point-of-entry into a wide array of informational files -- over 2000 in all -- about classical music, as well as over 1800 links to other interesting web sites." Information includes a basic repertoire list; classical compact disc buying guide; recommendations of classical CDs; composer data; reviews and articles; and links to other sites about classical music.

The Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music (DIAMM) enhances digital images of European sources of medieval, polyphonic music.

This site provides access to the digitized works by many great composers.

This commercial classical music site provides information on music news, feature articles, music awards, performance and cd reviews, notice of competitions, industry news, and upcoming concert listings.

Free sheet music from around the world.

The Internationale Stiftung Mozarteum (ISM; International Mozart Foundation) has digitized Mozart’s music, The ‘NMA Online’ is a digital version of the Neue Mozart Ausgabe New Mozart Edition), a scholarly edition of Mozart’s complete works that was compiled by musicologists from around the world in the last 50 years.

Scores available for download by Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Chopin, Grainger, and more.

The Mutopia Project offers sheet music editions of classical music for free download.

"The Online Chopin Variorum Edition (OCVE) differs in important respects from standard musical editions. Instead of presenting one editor’s interpretation of a single source or multiple sources, as most editions do, OCVE displays the relevant primary source materials for a number of Chopin’s works, allowing the user to see these individually and then to juxtapose comparable passages from the disparate sources within the source pool."--ocve.org.uk

"Welcome to the Petrucci Music Library! Our goal is to create a virtual library containing all public domain music scores, as well as scores from composers who are willing to share their music with the world without charge. "--imslp.org

"This site offers FREE scores of such Lieder with Accompaniments arranged in Lute Tabulature [not only by Sautschecks, but others as well], for practical use by Lutenists who work with Singers or sing themselves."--polyhymnion.org

"dedicated to the study and performance of seventeenth-century music and related arts. The Society currently includes more than 280 members and about one-hundred fifty additional international subscribers to its electronic newslist SSCM-L."--arts.uci.edu

"The Juilliard Manuscript Collection is an extraordinary collection of 138 priceless autograph manuscripts, sketches, engravers proofs, and first editions, which were donated to the School by Juilliard Board Chairman Bruce Kovner."--juilliardmanuscriptcollection.org