Research Strategies & InsightsSearching "How-to" VideosWeb Searching Tips
This is the "Home" page of the "Urban Studies: Arts in Transformation" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Urban Studies: Arts in Transformation  

This guide helps point you in the direction of Warner Library's resources on arts & community.
Last Updated: Sep 17, 2012 URL: http://libguides.eastern.edu/arts_transformation Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Featured Resource

Cover Art
Taking It to the Streets: Using the Arts to Transform Your Community - J. Nathan Corbitt and Vivian Nix-Early
ISBN: 0801064228

M.A. in Urban Studies

To learn more about obtaining a Master of Arts in Urban Studies with a concentration in Arts in Transformation, click on the link below.

 

BuildaBridge, International

Eastern's instructional partner in presenting the Arts in Transformation concentration of EU's M.A. in Urban Studies program, BuildaBridge, Int’l, is a non-profit education and intervention organization working primary in Philadelphia homeless shelters using all the arts--visual arts, creative writing, dance, drama, and music.

Here is a video about one of their projects.

 

Welcome to the Arts in Transformation Guide!

Welcome to the Arts in Transformation guide. This guide acts as a starting point for your research. Consult it to learn where to find books, articles, journals, databases, and other information resources.

How to use this Guide:
Located on the tabs are different types of resources- Books, Journals, Websites, etc. Click on the tab to find resources about arts & community in that format.

If you need help with your research you can send me an instant message (see box on the right), an email, or come by my office. I am happy to help!

Reference Databases

Reference databases provide contextual information about all different topics.

Databases: Urban Studies

Here is a list of subscription databases the library offers that contain information about urban studies & community arts programs. If you wish to access any of these from off-campus, you must sign into MyAthens.

  • Academic Search Complete
    "More than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc."--EBSCOhost
  • Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
    Contains: Sociological Abstracts and Social Services Abstracts.
  • ERIC
    Contains digests along with references for additional information and citations and abstracts from over 980 educational and education-related journals- EBSCOhost
  • Image Quest
    Search through over 2 million photographs from 53 collections like Getty Images, Corbis, and the National Geographic Society.
  • ProQuest
    Contains Dissertations & Theses. Ethnic News Watch, Gender Watch and ProQuest Sociology databases.
  • PsycARTICLES
    Provides full text articles on current issues in psychology from respected sources, spanning from 1988 to the present. Includes in this database are indexed in PsycINFO- EBSCOhost
  • PsycINFO
    Contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology. Includes international material selected from periodicals in over 30 languages- EBSCOhost
  • Sage Premier
    A collection of over 550 of the highly regarded Sage Journals, covering a variety of disciplines.
  • Sociological Abstracts
    Provides abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Contains abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews and abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers- CSA

Your Librarian

Profile Image
Andrea Reed
Logo - FacebookLogo - Google TalkLogo - SkypeLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
Media & Digital Services Librarian
Rm. 302 -- Upper Level
Warner Memorial Library
Eastern University
St. Davids, PA 19087

(610) 225-5004
Send Email
Become a fan of Warner Library!:

Facebook

 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip