Latin American and Caribbean History: Websites

A cooperative digital library for resources from and about the Caribbean. dLOC provides access to digitized versions of Caribbean cultural, historical and research materials currently held in archives, libraries, and private collections.

The Handbook is a bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars. Edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, the multidisciplinary Handbook alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities. Each year, more than 130 academics from around the world choose over 5,000 works for inclusion in the Handbook. Continuously published since 1936, the Handbook offers Latin Americanists an essential guide to available resources.

A collection of public domain and copy-permitted historical texts presented for educational use.

Important gateway to Internet-based information about Latin America produced by the Lozano Long Institute of Latin American Studies at the University of Texas at Austin

A collection of more than 5,000 scarce and unique Latin American pamphlets published during the 19th and the early 20th centuries. The Latin American Pamphlet Digital Collection contains catalog records with links to page images of the digitized pamphlets.

A cooperative initiative of North American, Latin American, and Caribbean libraries that seeks to improve access to the array of research resources published in Latin America.

A list of selected Inrernet resources created and maintained by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress.

A chronology of events in Latin American history from 1492 to 2009.

A brief guide developed by the Reference and User Services Association of the American Library Association designed to provide students, teachers and researchers with information to help them use and evaluate the quality of primary source materials that can be found on the web.

An international forum for the scholarly discussion of Latin American History.