LibGuides: Business Ethics: Databases

Useful Search Terms

Here are some search terms that will help you locate materials about Business Ethics.

accountability
anti-competitive practices
bioprospecting/biopiracy
bribery
corporate social responsibility
capital investment
competitive strategy
customer satisfaction
Discrimination
ethics
experience curve
fiduciary responsibility
fringe benefits
Human Resource Management
intellectual property
kickbacks
objectives
patent infringement
price fixing, discrimination, or skimming
working conditions

Database Providers

The Library databases provide access to material that is not freely available on the web. Some databases include full-text articles, some include citations and abstracts, and some include only citations. For full-text, look for links to PDF or HTML files, or try the A-Z Journal title list (to the right). For any articles that are not immediately available in full-text, the article can be requested through interlibrary loan.
Warner databases will help you find current business articles. For a complete listing of all our databases, please visit the website at: http://www.eastern.edu/library/databases. To access these, you will be prompted to sign-in using your Eastern login (this is the same as your Brightspace and Eastern email logins).

Health Business Full-Text This link opens in a new window
"Provides full text coverage for nearly 130 well-known administrative journals. Includes publications covering the business of health care administration and much more."--EBSCOhost
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Contains full-text articles from a variety of scholarly journal back-issues from over 2,500 titles.
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
"More than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc."--EBSCOhost
World News Research Collection (Newsbank) This link opens in a new window
Find global information on topics related to business and economics, careers, criminal justice, environmental studies, health, international studies, performing and fine arts, political science, social issues, sports, STEM and more from a variety of news media featuring newspapers, videos and web-only content including the Philadelphia Inquirer, USA Today and international sources.
Business Source Premier This link opens in a new window
Full-text coverage in marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Additional full text, non-journal content includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses.
Credo Reference This link opens in a new window
Access to hundreds of in-depth subject encyclopedias and handbooks covering every major subject.
Regional Business News This link opens in a new window
"Provides coverage for full-text business publications, on a regional level, for the United States and Canadian provinces. Key resources include newspapers, radio & TV news transcripts, trade publications, magazines and newswires, with full-text content coverage spanning over 22 years."--EBSCOhost
OmniFile FullText Select This link opens in a new window
This full text-only database contains a wealth of essential material for learning and research across the disciplines, including topical coverage on ethnic studies, women's studies, history, applied sciences, art, education, humanities, law, social sciences and technology.
Newspaper Source This link opens in a new window
Provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 national (U.S.) and international newspapers. The database also contains selective full text for more than 330 regional (U.S.) newspapers.

A to Z Journal List

Find out what journals Warner Library has about your research topic! Here you can search by journal title or browse by subject.

A to Z Journal List This link opens in a new window

Business Ethics: Databases

Useful Search Terms

Database Providers

A to Z Journal List

About the Library

Using the Library

Interlibrary Services

Warner Memorial Library