Literature Guide!

The English Department
To learn more about the English program here at Eastern, click on the links below.
Audiobooks!
Listen for free to a range of audiobooks available in the public domain!
Welcome to the Literature Studies Guide!
Welcome to the Literature Studies guide. This guide acts as a starting point for your research. Consult it to learn where to find books, articles, journals, literary criticism, databases, and other information resources.
How to use this Guide:
Located on the tabs are different types of literature styles- American Lit., British Lit., World Lit., etc. Click on the tab to find general resources about that literary style. In addition, each major style has subpages featuring specific resource types- reference books, literary criticism, journals, etc. Visit these subpages to learn where to find information in the library about a particular style.
If you need help with your research you can send me an instant message (see box on the right), an email, or come by my office. I am happy to help!
Databases
Here is a list of subscription databases the library offers that contain information about literature and it's related topics. If you wish to access any of these from off-campus, you must sign into MyAthens
- Arts & Humanities Citation IndexProvides access to current and retrospective bibliographic information and cited references found in nearly 1,130 of the world's leading arts & humanities journals- FirstSearch
- Gale Contemporary AuthorsA database that details approximately 100,000 modern writers and authors.
- Humanities International IndexA collection of bibliographic references to literary, scholarly and creative journals, containing over 1,000 journals from 1975 to the present published in the United States and Canada- EBSCOhost
- IterIter's bibliography includes literature pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700). Citations for books, and journal materials (articles, reviews, review articles, bibliographies, catalogues, abstracts and discographies) are included, as are citations for dissertation abstracts, and essays in books.
- MLA International BibliographyProduced by the Modern Language Association - A bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations from 1963 to the present. Contains over 1.5 million citations from more than 4,400 journals and series and 1,000 book publishers- EBSCOhost
Your Librarian |
Contact Info Media & Digital Services Librarian Rm. 302 -- Upper Level Warner Memorial Library Eastern University St. Davids, PA 19087 (610) 225-5004 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |









Loading...
