Multicultural Education

FOURTH GRADE STUDENTS READING IN SCHOOL LIBRARY. Photograph. Encyclopædia Britannica Image Quest. Web. 9 Mar 2012. http://quest.eb.com/images/148_1835387
Libraries
Education majors have TWO great libraries to utilize during their time here at Eastern-
M. Ed. in Multicultural Education
To learn more about obtaining a M.Ed. in Multicultural Education, click on the link below.
More Education Guides
Welcome to the Multicultural Education Guide!
Welcome to the Multicultural Education guide. This guide acts as a starting point for your research. Consult it to learn where to find books, articles, journals, databases, and other information resources.
How to use this Guide:
Located on the tabs are different types of resources- Books, Journals, Websites, etc. Click on the tab to find resources about multicultural education in that format.
If you need help with your research you can send me an instant message (see box on the right), an email, or come by my office. I am happy to help!
Reference Databases
Reference databases provide contextual information about all different topics.
Databases: Multicultural Education
Here is a list of subscription databases the library offers that contain information about Multicultural Education. If you wish to access any of these from off-campus, you must sign into MyAthens.
- Academic Search Complete"More than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc."--EBSCOhost
- ERICContains digests along with references for additional information and citations and abstracts from over 980 educational and education-related journals- EBSCOhost
- Image QuestSearch through over 2 million photographs from 53 collections like Getty Images, Corbis, and the National Geographic Society.
- PsycARTICLESProvides full text articles on current issues in psychology from respected sources, spanning from 1988 to the present. Includes in this database are indexed in PsycINFO- EBSCOhost
- PsycINFOContains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology. Includes international material selected from periodicals in over 30 languages- EBSCOhost
- Sociological AbstractsProvides abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Contains abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews and abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers- CSA
Your Librarian |
Contact Info Media & Digital Services Librarian Rm. 302 -- Upper Level Warner Memorial Library Eastern University St. Davids, PA 19087 (610) 225-5004 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |








Loading...
