Research Strategies & InsightsSearching "How-to" VideosWeb Searching Tips
This is the "Home" page of the "Communcation Theory" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Start your research on communication theory here!
Last Updated: May 16, 2013 URL: http://libguides.eastern.edu/communication_theory Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

More Guides!

 

AEJMC Communication Theory & Methodology

Hot topics in research from the Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication (AEJMC).

Loading Loading...
blank padding
 

How to Use this Guide

Welcome to the Communication Theory Guide. Here you will find general information about locating resources about theories in communication studies. 

How to use this Guide:
Located on the tabs are different resources- books, journals, websites, etc. Click on a tab and a page appears listing specific resources about communication theory in that format. For example, under the "Find Books" tab is a list of books located here in Warner Library about communication theory.

If you need help with your research you can send me an instant message (see box on the right), an email, or come by my office. I am happy to help!

What is "Communication Theory"?

Find out more about Communication Theory through these general articles.

Databases

Here is a list of subscription databases the library offers that contain information about Communication Theory.

To access these, you will be prompted to sign-in using your Eastern login (this is the same as your Blackboard and Eastern email logins).

  • Academic Search Complete
    "More than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc."--EBSCOhost
  • Communication & Mass Media Complete
    Presents all aspects of communication and mass media. (EBSCOhost)
  • PsycARTICLES
    Provides full text articles on current issues in psychology from respected sources, spanning from 1988 to the present.--EBSCOhost
  • PsycBooks
    "This database contains thousands of book chapters in PDF—along with centuries of classic and historical works—published by APA and other distinguished publishers." --EBSCOhost
  • PsycINFO
    Contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology. Includes international material selected from periodicals in over 30 languages. (EBSCOhost)
  • Sociological Abstracts
    Provides abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.

Your Librarian

Profile Image
Andrea Reed
Logo - FacebookLogo - Google TalkLogo - SkypeLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
Media & Digital Services Librarian
Rm. 302 -- Upper Level
Warner Memorial Library
Eastern University
St. Davids, PA 19087

(610) 225-5004
Send Email
Become a fan of Warner Library!:

Facebook

 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip