Exercise Science & Athletic Training: Books

Intended to provide readers with clear, comprehensible, reliable, and up-to-date definitions of terms used by sport scientists, this work includes terms from adapted physical education, biomechanics, exercise physiology, motor control, motor development, motor learning, sport pedagogy, sport psychology, and sport sociology.

Considered to be the premier medical language dictionary, this work, in electronic format, contains over 56,000 entries, over 2,000 images, and over 36,000 audio files.

"The Gale Encyclopedia Of Fitness covers 300 topics on physiology and fitness, including coverage of Healthy People 2010 / 2020, the nationwide initiative sponsored by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services to improve the nation's health, as well as topics on diseases and conditions related to fitness. It will round out our coverage of body systems and provide end users with information on preventative health topics. "

This one-of-a-kind Encyclopedia presents physics in a refreshing new way -- by emphasizing the sports and not the science! Without the intimidating jargon, scientific information is cleverly interwoven with sports facts and stories. This balance between technical scientific information and interesting sports references makes the Encyclopedia accessible to readers of all types.

The updated edition of this authoritative, comprehensive, in-depth medical guide features information on more than 1,700 medical topics in language accessible to adult laypersons. Disease/disorder articles typically cover definition; description; causes and symptoms; diagnosis; treatments; prevention; and more. Test/treatment articles typically cover definition; purposes; precautions; preparation; risks; normal and abnormal results; and much more. Biographical and historical sidebars appear throughout the text. This edition includes new entries, updated entries, approximately 650 color images and illustrations, and a comprehensive subject index. Previous edition also available.

Competitive sports demand as much discipline and training of the mind as they do of the body. Sport psychologists, coaches, and athletes are constantly searching for new and effective approaches to pain management, exercise psychology, building self confidence, and measuring progress.

Revealing and detailing all aspects of the body, from the secrets of DNA to the functions of every major body system, this all-in-one encyclopedic guide in electronic format is packed with accessible health and medical information that is ideal for students, health professionals, or anyone who wants to learn more about the human body.

The Oxford Dictionary of Sports Science and Medicine provides comprehensive and authoritative definitions of nearly 8000 sports science and sports medicine terms. All major areas are covered, including exercise psychology, sports nutrition, biomechanics, anatomy, sports sociology, trainingprinciples and techniques and sports injury and rehabilitation The dictionary will be an invaluable aid to students, coaches, athletes and anyone wanting instant access to the scientific principles, anatomical structures, and physiological, sociological and psychological processes that affect sporting performance. It will also be of interest to the generalreader interested in sports science and medicine terminology.

A quantitative approach to studying human biomechanics, presenting principles of classical mechanics using case studies involving human movement. Vector algebra and vector differentiation are used to describe the motion of objects and 3D motion mechanics are treated in depth. Diagrams and software-created sequences are used to illustrate human movement.

Practical Guide to Exercise Physiology guides readers through the scientific concepts of exercise physiology with highly visual, easy-to-follow content. The text applies complex concepts of physiology to exercise program design, giving personal trainers, strength and conditioning specialists, and other health and fitness professionals an accessible resource to use with their clients. Written specifically for those in the fitness industry, the text covers various training goals and considerations when working with clients and athletes at all levels. This guide takes an application-based approach in describing intricate physiological processes so that professionals can select and explain the appropriate exercises and physical activity regimens for clients. The text is complemented by medical artwork that puts complex systems in a digestible visual context. These systems are then applied to real-world practice through explanations of exercises that are beneficial to specific body systems and instructions on combining various exercises to achieve the desired results.